JJones Past Commander

VFW Dept. Of Utah 1999-2001

Past National VFW Commander-in-Chief's

UPDATED 30 SEPTEMBER 2011* Deceased

To honor their service the past Commander-in-Chief's are listed in chronological order since inception of the organization.

AMERICAN VETERANS

OF FOREIGN WARS OF THE UNITED STATES

NAME 

STATE 

 YEARS SERVED

 James C. Putnam *    1899-1900
 Maj, Will S. White *    1900-1901
 Maj, Will S. White *    1901-1902
 James Romanis *    1902-1903
 James Romanis *    1903-1904
 James Romanis *    1904-1905
 George Metzger *    1905-1906
 Charles H. Devereaux *    1906-1907
 David T. Nevin *    1907-1908
 J. Alfred Judge *    1908-1909
 J. Alfred Judge *    1909-1910
 Robert G. Woodside *    1910-1911
 Robert G. Woodside *    1911-1912
 Robert G. Woodside *    1912-1913
 Rice W. Means *  Colorado  1913-1914
 Thomas Crago *  Pennsylvania  1914-1915
 Gus Hartung *  Colorado  1915-1916
 Albert Rabing *  New York  1916-1917
 William Ralston *  Pennsylvania  1917-1918
 F. Warner Karling *  Missouri  1918-1919-1920
 Robert G. Woodside *  Pennsylvania  1920-1921-1922
 Tillinghast Huston *  New York  1922-1923
 Lloyd M. Brett * Washington D.C.  1923-1924
 John H. Dunn *  Massachusetts  1924-1925
 Fred Stover  Pennsylvania  1925-1926
 Theodore Stitt *  New York  1926-1927
 Frank L. Stayer *  Indiana  1927-1928
 Eugene P. Carver *  Massachusetts  1928-1929
 Hezekiah N. Duff *  Michigan  1929-1930
 Paul C. Wolman *  Maryland  1930-1931
 Donald D. DeCoe *  California  1931-1932
 Robert E. Coontz *  Washington D.C.  1932-1933
 James E. Van Zandt *  Pennsylvania  1933-1934-1935-1936.
 Benard W. Kerney *  New York  1936-1937
 Scott P. Squyres *  Oklahoma  1937-1938
 Eugene I. Van Antwerp *  Michigan  1938-1939
 Otis N. Brown *  North Carolina  1939-1940
 Joseph C. Menedez *  Louisiana  1940-1941
 Max Singer *  Massachusetts  1941-1942
 Robert T. Merrill *  Montana  1942-1943
 Carl J. Schoeninger *  Michigan  1943-1944
 Jean A. Brunner *  New York  1944-1945
 Joseph M. Stack *  Pennsylvania  1945-1946
 Louis E. Starr *  Oregon  1946-1947
 Ray H. Brannaman *  Colorado  1947-1948
 Lyall T. Beggs *  Wisconsin  1948-1949
 Clyde L. Lewis *  New York  1949-1950
 Charles C. Ralls *  Washington  1950-1951
 Frank C. Hilton *  Pennsylvania  1951-1952
 James C. Cathran *  South Carolina  1952-1953
 Wayne E. Richards *  Kansas  1953-1954
 Merton B. Tice *  South Dakota  1954-1955
 Timothy J. Murphey *  Massachusetts  1955-1956
 Cooper T. Holt *  Tennessee  1956-1957
 Richard L. Roudebush *  Indiana  1957-1958
 John W. Mahn *  Montana  1958-1959
 Louis G. Feldmann *  Pennsylvania  1959-1960
 Ted C. Connell *  Texas  1960-1961
 Robert E. Hansen *  Minnesota  1961-1962
 Byton B. Gentry *  California  1962-1963
 Joseph J. Lombardo *  New York  1963-1964
 John A.. Jenkins *  Alabama  1964-1965
 Andy Bogg *  Wisconsin  1965-1966
 Leslie A. Scerra *  Nevada  1966-1967
 Joseph A. Scerra *  Massachuttes  1967-1968
 Richard W. Homan  West Virginia  1968-1969
 Raymond A. Gallagher *  South Dokota  1969-1970
 H. R. Rainwater *  California  1970-1971
 Joseph L. Vicites *  Pennsylvania  1971-1972
 Patrick E. Carr *  Louisiana  1972-1973
 Ray S. Soden  Illinois  1973-1974
 John J. Stang  Kansas  1974-1975
 Thomas C. Walker *  Connecticut  1975-1976
 R.D. (Bulldog) Smith  Georgia  1976-1977
 John Wasylik  Ohio  1977-1978
 Eric Sandstrom *  Washington  1978-1979
 Howard E. Vander Clute Jr.*  New Jersey  1979-1980
 T.C. Selmam *  Texas Died In Office 1980-1981
 Auther J. Fellwock  Indiana  1980-1982
 James R. Currieo  Arizona  1982-1983
 Clifford G. Olson Jr,  Massachutetts  1983-1984
 Billy Ray Cameron  North Carolina  1984-1985
 John S. Staum  Minnesota  1985-1986
 Norman G. Stabb  Kansas  1986-1987
 Earl L. Stock *  New York  1987-1988
 Larry W. Rivers  Louisiana  1988-1989
 Walter G. Hogan  Wisconsin  1989-1990
 James L. Kimery *  New Mexico  1990-1991
 Robert E. Wallace  New Jersey  1991-1992
 John M. Carney  Florida  1992-1993
 George R. Cramer  Illinois  1993-1994
 Allen F. Kent  Arizona  1994-1995
 Paul A. Spera  Massachusetts  1995-1996
 James E. Nier  Texas  1996-1997
 James E. Moon  Ohio  1997-1998
 Thomas A. Pouliot  Montana  1998-1999
 John W. Smart  New Hampshire  1999-2000
 John F. Gwizdak Georgia  2000-2001
 James N. Goldsmith *  Michigan  2001-2002
 Raymond C. Sisk *  California  2002-2003
 Edward S. Banas Sr.  Connecticut  2003-2004
 John Furgess  Tennessee  2004-2005
 James Mueller  Missouri  2005-2006
 Gary Kurpius  Alaska  2006-2007
 George Lisicki  New Jersey  2007-2008
 Glen Gardner Jr.  Texas  2008-2009
 Thomas Tradewell Sr.  Wisconsin  2009-2010
 Richard Eubanks  California  2010-2011
 Richard L. DeNoyer  Massachusetts  2011-2012
 John E. Hamilton  Florida  2012-2013
 William A (Bill) Thien  Indiana  2013-2014
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     

ARMY OF THE PHILLIPPINES CUBA AND PUERTO RICO

 Gen, Frances V. Green *    1900-1901
 Gen, Iving Hale *    1901-1902
 Gen, Iving Hale *    1902-1903
 Gen, Charles King *    1903-1904
 Gen, Wilder S. Metcalf *    1904-1905
 Col, Alfred S. Frost *    1905-1906
 Gen, Arthur MacArther *    1906-1907
 Capt, H.A. Crow *    1907-1908
 Maj, P.J.H. Farrell *    1908-1909
 Col, Charles I. Jewett *    1909-1910
 A.H. Anderson *    1910-1911
 P. Warner Karling *    1911-1912
 P. Warner Karling *                      1912 1913

AMERICAN VETERANS OF FOREIGN SERVICE (EASTERN BRANCH)

 Capt. Robert S. Hansbury *  1903-1904
 H.O. Kelly *  1904-1905

Update Past CIC Information

To update the past Commander-in-Chief's information, go to www.vfw.org/news-and-events/press-room/press-kit/